Country Information: Home

Search on your country to find reliable full-text encyclopedia entries on it -- like a more trustworthy Wikipedia!

Lots of ebook monographs on specific countries in here, published by academic presses.

Try this strategy for country information:
1. Click on Advanced Search
2. Type search terms in the first box; for example: morocco AND (history OR culture)
3. In the dropdown menu to the right of the first search box, change it from Anywhere to Anywhere except full text -- NOFT
4. Check the Full text and Peer reviewed boxes beneath the search boxes
5. Click the Search button
6. Then, in the search results screen, on the left, select Feature under Document type

Provides information pertinent to the study of business and finance topics across Asia and Europe, including academic journals, newspapers, newswires, and magazines. Find information on companies, economies, markets, international trade, and overall business conditions and practices throughout these regions. (NC LIVE)

Provides ongoing full-text academic journals that are locally published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in Australia and New Zealand. (NC LIVE)

Articles spanning Canadian agriculture, business and economics, education, government and politics, health sciences, history, literature, medical sciences, social sciences, and more, including scholarly content. (NC LIVE)

Over 300 Canadian newspapers from Canada's leading publishers, including the complete available electronic backfile for most newspapers, providing full access to the articles, columns, editorials, and features. (NC LIVE)

Provides ongoing full-text academic journals that are locally published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in many European countries. (NC LIVE)

This database provides ongoing full-text academic journals that are locally published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in many East Asian and South Asian countries. (NC LIVE)

This database provides ongoing full-text academic journals that are locally published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in East European and Central European countries. (NC LIVE)

Comprehensive, multidisciplinary resource providing full-text, scholarly journals, all published in India. (NC LIVE)

This database provides ongoing full-text academic journals that are locally published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in many Latin American countries, Spain, and Portugal. (NC LIVE)

Provides ongoing full-text academic journals that are locally published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in many Middle Eastern and African countries. (NC LIVE)

This database provides ongoing full-text academic journals that are locally published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in Turkey. (NC LIVE)

Provides ongoing full-text academic journals that are locally published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland. (NC LIVE)